Free JavaScript Course for Beginners

Introduction to JavaScript

star 4.46  Beginner level 3.75 learning hrs 115.2K+ Learners

Learn the fundamentals of JavaScript, including variables, loops, functions, objects, arrays, and data types. Join this JavaScript course to build dynamic web applications and gain skills to solve real-world coding challenges.

Instructor:

Mr. Faizan Parvez

Key Highlights

course content icon

Get free course content

handyman icon

Master in-demand skills & tools

quiz icon

Test your skills with quizzes

About this course

The online JavaScript course covers the essential concepts to help you write effective and efficient code. You’ll learn how to write JavaScript using various methods, including the console, script tags, and external JS files. The course introduces the use of comments, variables, and data types, helping you understand the importance of declaring variables and following coding rules. You’ll also gain a strong grasp of conditional statements and loops, which will enable you to control the flow of your code efficiently. Additionally, you’ll explore JavaScript operators, hoisting, and how to prevent it, setting the stage for writing optimized code.

By the end of the course, you’ll be able to work confidently with JavaScript's core features, including objects, arrays, and functions. You’ll understand data types, their importance, and how to use them effectively. The course ensures you can declare and manipulate variables, use operators, and write reusable functions. With practical knowledge of arrays and objects, you’ll be able to manage complex data and optimize your code. This course equips you with the foundational JavaScript skills to start building dynamic, interactive web applications.

Stand out with an industry-recognized certificate

local_fire_department

10,000+ certificates claimed, get yours today!

blue-tick

Get noticed by top recruiters

blue-tick

Share on professional channels

blue-tick

Globally recognised

blue-tick

Land your dream job

Certificate Image

Course outline

Where to Write

In the first chapter, you will learn about JavaScript code and the ways of writing it. The video lecture explains how to write JavaScript code using the console, script tags, and an External js file.

Comments and JavaScript Properties

This section explains comments and why they are used while writing JavaScript code. Also, properties of JavaScript, such as the data types used while declaring variables, are discussed. 

Variables

This part of the course explains what variables are, why you require them, what is the importance of declaring variables, learning how to declare a variable, and the rules that are to be followed while declaring one.

Conditional Statements in JavaScript

This module discusses the basics of conditional statements, the importance of these statements, the different types of conditional statements used, such as if-else case, switch case, and different ways to use conditional statements.

Loops in JavaScript

In this module, what loops are, why they are important, multiple variations of loops such as for loop, while loop, Do-While loop, and what are the different ways for defining loops in the code are explained.

Operators in JavaScript

This section takes you through the different types of operators used while coding in JavaScript, for example, unary operator, arithmetic operator, shift operator, relational operator, bitwise operator, logical operator, assignment operator, and ternary operator.

Hoisting & How to stop it

This section explains JavaScript hoisting. You will learn about the difference between when a var is hoisted, and a function is hoisted. It provides a detailed explanation of the ways to stop hosting.

Primitive Data Types in JavaScript

This section discusses the basics of data types, the importance of data types, the different data types used, the ways to use data types in JavaScript, and the syntax of data types.

Objects

In this part of the course, the basics about objects, why they are known as non-primitive data types, the impression of an object, and the different ways to use objects are discussed. 

Arrays - JavaScript

This module discusses the basics of arrays, the importance of arrays, the different ways of defining arrays in JavaScript, and the different array method types. 

Functions - JavaScript

In this module, Javascript functions, its importance, how they are defined in javascript, how to recall them, and the different ways used to define functions are discussed. 

Get access to the complete curriculum once you enroll in the course

Introduction to JavaScript

rating icon 4.46

3.75 Hours

Beginner

user icon

115.2K+ learners enrolled so far

blue-tick

Get free course content

blue-tick

Master in-demand skills & tools

blue-tick

Test your skills with quizzes

Level up with advanced skills & become job ready with Pro+

Subscribe to Pro+ today to build skills with 50+ Pro courses and prep for jobs with advanced AI tools.

img icon PRO
Advanced JavaScript Development
2 projects 4.5 hrs video content
green-tick

Practice exercises

green-tick

Guided Projects

green-tick

AI Resume Builder

green-tick

AI mock interviews

Start 7-Day Free Trial

Trusted by 10 Million+ Learners globally

Learner reviews of the Free Courses

4.46
65%
25%
7%
1%
2%
Reviewer Profile

4.0

Country Flag India
“Introduction to JavaScript Programming”
I enjoyed how the course introduced fundamental JavaScript concepts in a clear and structured way. The interactive quizzes and examples helped solidify my understanding, making learning both fun and engaging. The practical coding challenges were especially helpful in gaining hands-on experience with JavaScript.
Reviewer Profile

4.0

Country Flag India
“Basics of JavaScript - This Site Helps to Learn Basics About JavaScript”
I like the way the basics are taught. The instructor explains well, and the examples are also good for understanding.
Reviewer Profile

5.0

Country Flag India
“Learning JavaScript is a Valuable Skill for Building Interactive Websites”
The highlight of learning JavaScript is gaining the ability to create interactive websites and solve real-world problems with code, whether it's a small feature or a full web application. As you progress, you'll learn how to manipulate data, control flow with loops and conditions, and use arrays and variables. The more you practice, the easier it becomes to understand new concepts and build exciting projects.
Reviewer Profile

5.0

Country Flag India
“Content Quality: Well-Structured and Detailed Course”
Content Quality: The course content is well-structured and detailed, providing a strong foundation in the subject. The inclusion of real-world examples enhances understanding and application. Instructors: The instructors are knowledgeable and explain concepts clearly. Their engagement during live sessions is commendable, and they effectively address doubts. Platform Usability: The platform is user-friendly, with an intuitive interface. Features like progress tracking and access to recorded sessions are particularly useful.
Reviewer Profile

5.0

Country Flag Morocco
“Engaging and Informative Content That Enhanced My Understanding of JavaScript”
I appreciated the clear explanations of concepts like coercion and type systems in JavaScript. The interactive examples helped solidify my understanding, and the course's structure made it easy to follow along. The instructor's insights into practical applications of JavaScript made the learning experience enjoyable and relevant.
Reviewer Profile

5.0

Country Flag India
“Easy to Understand and Nice Course for Beginners”
An easy-to-understand and well-designed course for beginners presents information in a clear, structured manner, allowing new learners to grasp foundational concepts without feeling overwhelmed. Such a course typically starts with basic principles and gradually introduces more complex topics, ensuring each step is thoroughly explained and reinforced. Interactive elements, like quizzes and hands-on exercises, often accompany the lessons to help learners apply what they've learned in a practical way. Visual aids, such as diagrams and examples, are also commonly used to illustrate key points and make abstract concepts more tangible. Overall, the goal of a beginner-friendly course is to build confidence and competence through a supportive and engaging learning environment.
Reviewer Profile
Zain Faisal

5.0

“Comprehensive and Engaging JavaScript Introduction”
I thoroughly enjoyed the Introduction to JavaScript course. The curriculum was well-structured, covering all the essential concepts in a logical progression. The tools and resources provided were top-notch, making it easy to grasp even complex topics. The instructor was knowledgeable and made the content easy to follow, which was crucial for my understanding. The quizzes and assignments were thoughtfully designed to reinforce learning and test our understanding in a practical way. Overall, this course provided a solid foundation in JavaScript and has boosted my confidence in coding.
Reviewer Profile

5.0

Country Flag India
“Engaging, Interactive, and Informative JavaScript Course”
Excellent JavaScript course! Clear explanations, interactive coding exercises, and real-world examples made learning fun and effective. Improved my coding skills and confidence. Well-structured, easy to follow, and great support. Highly recommended for beginners and experienced devs alike. 5/5 stars!
Reviewer Profile

5.0

Country Flag Morocco
“Mastering JavaScript Fundamentals for Web Development”
I found the course on Great Learning very helpful because it provided a structured approach to learning JavaScript, which is essential for modern web development. The platform offered hands-on projects, clear explanations, and a step-by-step progression that made it easier to grasp even the complex concepts of the language. This course has not only improved my coding skills but also increased my confidence in building interactive and dynamic web applications.
Reviewer Profile

5.0

Country Flag Malaysia
“Exploring the Impact of Interactive Learning”
I found the experience to be very informative and engaging. The content was well-structured, making it easy to follow. I particularly appreciated the interactive elements that enhanced my understanding. However, I believe some areas could benefit from more examples to illustrate key concepts effectively. Overall, a great learning opportunity!

What our learners enjoyed the most

Our course instructor

instructor img

Mr. Faizan Parvez

IT & Software Expert

learner icon
2M+ Learners
video icon
84 Courses
Faizan has been working as an Instructor of Data Structure and Algorithm for the last 1 year. He has expertise in languages such as Java , JavaScript etc. He is a Subject Matter Expert in the field Computer Science and a competitive programmer. He has been working in the technical content development and is a Research Analyst .

Frequently Asked Questions

Will I receive a certificate upon completing this free course?

Yes, upon successful completion of the course and payment of the certificate fee, you will receive a completion certificate that you can add to your resume.

Is this course free?

Yes, you may enroll in the course and access the course content for free. However, if you wish to obtain a certificate upon completion, a non-refundable fee is applicable.

What will I learn in this free JavaScript course?

You’ll learn the basics of the JavaScript programming language, including comments, variables, loops, conditional statements, operators, data types, objects, arrays, and functions.



Is this free JavaScript course for beginners?

Yes, this course is designed for beginners and teaches foundational JavaScript concepts in a simple, step‑by‑step format.

Do I need prior experience to learn JavaScript online for free with this course?

Basic knowledge of HTML and CSS is helpful but not required, making it accessible to beginners who want to learn JavaScript.



Is this a free online JavaScript course with a certificate?

Yes, you can access the course content for free and earn a certificate of completion upon completion

How long does this free JavaScript course with a certificate take?

This course is self‑paced and takes around 3.75 hours to complete, allowing you to learn at your convenience.

Will I learn how to write real JavaScript code?

Yes, you’ll learn where and how to write JavaScript using the console, script tags, and external JS files.

Will this course help me understand JavaScript logic and flow?

Yes, you’ll learn conditional statements like if‑else and switch cases, and loops such as for, while, and do‑while.



Can this course help me start a career in web development?

Yes, learning JavaScript basics is a key step to becoming a front‑end or full‑stack developer, as nearly all interactive web apps rely on JavaScript.



Is this one of the JavaScript course online free that employers value?

Yes, this beginner‑friendly freeJavaScript course provides practical skills and a certificate you can add to your resume.

What outcomes should I expect after this course

You’ll be able to write and debug basic JavaScript code, work with data structures like objects and arrays, and build interactive web features, making you ready for advanced JavaScript learning.

What skills will I gain from this online JavaScript course for free?

The skills you will gain are:

  • JavaScript Basics
  • Data Types
  • Control Structures
  • Functions
  • DOM Manipulation
  • Event Handling
  • Error Handling
  • JSON
  • Asynchronous Programming
  • APIs
  • Debugging


Why choose Great Learning Academy for this JavaScript course?

There are multiple reasons to choose Great Learning to learn JavaScript:
- Great Learning Academy offers a wide range of programs and courses that cater to students of all levels.
- Great Learning has a strong reputation and is known for its quality education.
- The free courses are designed to prepare students for advanced courses
- Certificate of completion after completing the course

What are the steps to enroll in this course?

 Log in to Great Learning Academy and search "Introduction to JavaScript"
- Click on ENROLL NOW.
- Start Learning

Who is eligible to take this Introduction to JavaScript course?

Anyone who has a basic knowledge of HTML and CSS can learn JavaScript.

What are the prerequisites required to learn this Introduction to JavaScript course?

The basic knowledge of HTML (Hypertext Markup Language) and CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) is essential to learning JavaScript. Both can be learnt easily. 

Can I sign up for multiple courses from Great Learning Academy at the same time?

Yes, you can opt for many courses as per your time suitability.

Is there a limit on how many times I can take this Introduction to JavaScript course?

No, there is no limit. You can take this Introduction to JavaScript course many times until you do not completely understand it.

How much does this Introduction to JavaScript course cost?

Introduction to JavaScript course is a free online course.

What knowledge and skills will I gain upon completing this Introduction to JavaScript course?

Knowledge: Creating interactive and more dynamic user applications, a basic understanding of JavaScript to make interactive applications, the various platforms to write JavaScript, the properties of JavaScript, and concepts like variables, loops, functions, operators, and more, hands-on experience. 

Skills: JavaScript and Hive. 

Will I get a certificate after completing this Introduction to JavaScript course?

Yes, we provide a certificate after successfully completing the Introduction to JavaScript course.

What jobs demand that you learn JavaScript?

Nowadays, JavaScript is in demand in almost all sectors. After learning JavaScript, you can make a career in the following: Web Application Developer, Front End Web Developer, JavaScript Developer, Web Designer, UX Designer, UI Designer, DevOps Engineer, and Full-Stack Developer.

Why is JavaScript so popular?​

The popularity of JavaScript can be gauged from the fact that all over the world, over 1.8 Billion websites exist, and around 95% of them are using JavaScript. 

What is JavaScript used for?

Javascript is used for developing dynamic and interactive web content such as applications and browsers.

Is it worth learning JavaScript?

Yes, Javascript is worth learning because it still has continuously held its position as a highly used programming language worldwide in the past decade. It is the only programming language that is native to web browsers. 

What are my next learning options after this Introduction to JavaScript course?

After completing this course, you can choose the next available course as per your requirement.

Will I have lifetime access to the free Introduction to JavaScript course?

Yes, Great Learning provides lifetime access to any of its free online courses, provided you have enrolled successfully.

How long does it take to complete this free Introduction to JavaScript course?

The total duration of the Introduction to JavaScript course is 1.5 hours. You can, however, learn it at your convenience since the course is self-paced. 

Subscribe to Academy Pro+ & get exclusive features

$29/month

No credit card required

pro banner image

Learn from 40+ Pro courses

pro banner image

Access 500+ certificates for free

pro banner image

700+ Practice exercises & guided projects

pro banner image

Prep with AI mock interviews & resume builder

img icon FREE
Introduction to TypeScript
star   4.52 3.3K+ learners
1.5 hrs
img icon FREE
JQuery Tutorial
star   4.42 13.3K+ learners
1 hr

Similar courses you might like

img icon FREE
Pygame Basics
star   4.41 7.1K+ learners
1 hr
img icon FREE
Tic Tac Toe Python
star   4.5 2.9K+ learners
1 hr
img icon FREE
Packages in Python
star   4.34 8.1K+ learners
1 hr
img icon FREE
Python Classes
star   4.39 16K+ learners
1 hr

Related IT & Software Courses

50% Average salary hike
Explore degree and certificate programs from world-class universities that take your career forward.
Personalized Recommendations
checkmark icon
Placement assistance
checkmark icon
Personalized mentorship
checkmark icon
Detailed curriculum
checkmark icon
Learn from world-class faculties
  • Personalized Recommendations

    Placement assistance

    Personalized mentorship

    Detailed curriculum

    Learn from world-class faculties

    50% Average salary hike
  • Know More

Enroll For Free